Literature in English: Encyclopedias, dictionaries, reference works
Presents basic resources for literary research
Dictionaries
- Oxford English DictionaryCovers the history of the English language. Contains word definitions, pronunciation, history, and language of origin. The OED is a comprehensive record of the English language and generally regarded as its definitive dictionary.
Literary Research Guide: annotated listing of reference sources in English literary studies by ISBN: 9780873528085Publication Date: 2008-01-01Provides description and evaluation of important bibliographies, abstracts, surveys of research, indexes, databases, catalogs, general histories and surveys, annals, chronologies, dictionaries, encyclopedias and handbooks.
Full Text Reference Sources online
- Critical InsightsProvides access and searching capability to the Critical Insights book series comprised of classic and current literary criticism.
- Johns Hopkins Guide to Literary Theory and CriticismOffers full text articles on critics, and literary theorists as well as critical and theoretical schools and movements.
- Literature Online - LIONIncludes reference works, biographical sketches, bibliographies, and secondary criticism of British and American literary works. Offers full text of some novels, poems, dramas, and prose.
- Oxford Reference OnlineContains full text subject encyclopedias, reference works, dictionaries, and handbooks in all disciplines.
- Princeton Encyclopedia of Poetry and Poetics"Comprehensive and authoritative reference on all aspects of its subject: history, movements, genres, prosody, rhetorical devices, critical terms, and more."