Maps & Other Cartographic Information: More Resources

Ohio Wesleyan University's guide to citing maps in various formats.

Contains information about almost 2 million physical and cultural geographic features in the United States. The Federally recognized name of each feature described in the data base is identified, and references are made to a feature's location by State, county, and geographic coordinates. The GNIS is our Nation's official repository of domestic geographic names information.

Provides access to the National Imagery and Mapping Agency's database of foreign geographic feature names.

An extensive list of gazetteers available on the Web.

Search for digitized antiquarian maps using a map interface. Defaults to the location of your IP address similar to current smartphone mapping apps. Contains map links from major repositories such as David Rumsey Collections and more.

Scanned images of maps dating back to the 16th century.

Searchable database of antiquarian maps.

The historical map collection has over 28,000 maps and images online. The collection focuses on rare 18th and 19th century North American and South American maps and other cartographic materials. Historic maps of the World, Europe, Asia, and Africa are also represented.

Access to California digital maps as well as non-California digital maps. Includes digital topographic maps, including international locations.

Scanned and interactive maps of New York from Cornell's collection.

This site provides acess to U.S. Census data in cartographic form. Maps are based on the TIGER file maps.

This relative land motion map was generated by Geomatic Ventures Limited (GVL) using its in-house advanced interferometric SAR (InSAR) analysis of over 2000 Sentinel-1 satellite images acquired from 2015-2017. More detailed information may be found in the FAQ. The resulting data is copyright Geomatic Ventures Limited 2018.

Geodata.gov is a web-based portal for one-stop access to maps, data and other geospatial services." Over 15 data categories, including geology, human health, elevation, agriculture, biology, culture, and transportation. Covers federal, state and local levels.

Detailed information on communications, economic conditions, geography, government, people, military, transportation, & transnational issues for nearly all nations. Maps provided for all nations.

Find a National Park by state and obtain more detailed maps and park information.

Includes USGS library, maps, products and publications. As an unbiased, multi-disciplinary science organization that focuses on biology, geography, geology, geospatial information, and water, USGS is dedicated to the timely, relevant, and impartial study of the landscape, our natural resources, and natural hazards.

Earth Explorer is an interactive mapping service for creating data sets from USGS.

This interface allows users to locate a local or regional area of interest; find out what information and product offerings are available for that location; and immediately download specific products.

Source of maps distributed to Federal Depository Libraries. In many cases, the only index to U.S. Government maps.

This site has historical, military, geographic, and transportation maps plus many other kinds of maps.

Various datasets on Oregon's forests available for downloading.

Created by the City of Portland to provide a new way of accessing public data, including Census data, building permits, crime data, and more.

Distance Calculator: Enter Two Places, Find Out How Far Apart They Are.

Accurate Clocks, a system for setting your own system clock, Sun & Moon Rise & set times, GPS information and data on the GPS satellites, plus links to all sorts of time-related stuff.

Select the city in your time zone for sunrise, sunset, solar noon, and solar position for any place on earth.

Check tide tables at the WWW Tide and Current Predictor website.