U.S. Elections: US - Presidential

Created by the National Museum of American History, The American Presidency provides links to websites about the US presidency and presidents, bibliographies, an interactive timeline, hands-on activities, reference resources, and more.

One of the most comprehensive collection of web resources on the American presidency, including documents, public papers, executive orders, addresses, press conferences, debates, election data, approval ratings, and much more

CPD provides transcripts, images, and video (real or enactments) of presidential election debates starting with 1858.

Created by the America Museum of the Moving Images in cooperation with the Political Communication Center, University of Oklahoma, The Living Room Candidate provides a history of presidential campaign commercials starting with 1952.

POTUS, a project of the Internet Public Library, includes biographies and portraits of the president, the first lady, and the vice-president, highlights of the presidency, election results, list of cabinet officers, and sometimes biographical information about cabinet officers, historical documents, and more.

This resource contains cartoons from Harper's Weekly and other leading journals, Library Congress Collection of American Political Prints; 1860 - 1912.

This Library of Congress project presents the pages from records of Congressional debates on presidential elections, contested presidential elections, electoral colleges from 1789 to 1877.

Presidential Elections 1896-1996: provides historic articles, editorials, trivia quizzes, facts about the U.S. presidents, and more from the New York Times.

Evaluates the accuracy of campaign claims. Includes RSS feeds and email updates. From the University of Pennsylvania's Annenberg Public Policy Center.

Offering statistics on politics (and sports), Five Thirty Eight provides news articles and knowledge at a glance.

Political Wire offers the latest presidential election news as well as links to other political web resources.

Features a scorecard checking the truth in the attacks of the candidates. From the St. Petersburg Times and CQ.

Project Vote Smart provides individual Congressmen and Senators' voting records, information about presidential candidates, directories of state legislator, campaign finance information, and reference documents such as the Constitution, the U.S. Government Manual, and How Our Laws are Made.

Blog from the Government Accountability Office.

This resource offers the detailed national results for major and minor candidate for U.S. presidential election from 1789 to present. It contains information on candidates, parties, electoral vote total, maps, charts, and more.

The National Atlas of the United States of America features printable maps for presidential elections from 1789-2000