Book Publishing: Reviews
Book Review publications
Kirkus Reviews
Reviews fiction, nonfiction, childrens, YA and indie books. Some content is available free at the web site: books reviews, best seller lists, author interviews. PcoConnect service connects publisher, agents, film executives with self -published books.
New York Times Book Review
Available from 1997-present through the Library's subscription.
Back issue archive on the New York Times site.
The online Book Review site is searchable for articles and reviews back to the mid 2000s.
Also available via the New York Times Historical Backfile (1851-2013)
Nexus Uni (previous name: Lexis Nexus)
A somewhat sprawling database that includes full text of MANY newspapers. Recommended search strategy: title of book in quotes, author's last name and the keyword review.
Editions
Sources for identifying book reviews
- An Index to book reviews in the humanitiesA print index identifying reviews appearing in scholarly humanities journals of books published from 1960-1990.
- Combined retrospective index to book reviews in humanities journals, 1802-1974A print index providing coverage of reviews published in over 150 humanities journals from 1802 to 1974.
- Academic Search PremierProvides selected full text, scholarly and peer reviewed articles in the humanities, social sciences, and sciences. In the Advanced Search screen, you can limit by Document Type "Book Review".
- Early American Newspapers I, II, and IIICovers early American newspapers, a major primary source for American history. Provides unprecedented access to the nation's newspapers from 1690 to 1876. Series I covers 1690-1876, while series II and III cover 1821-1876.
- New York Times Historical FileArchives the New York Times from 1851 with full page images and articles.
- JSTORContains full text articles from major research journals in the humanities, social sciences, and sciences. Coverage of most journals starts from the beginning of a journal's publication and typically excludes the most recent three to five years.
- Literature Resource CenterProvides reference, literary timelines, and articles on authors, journalists, and critics from all literary periods. Covers literary genres such as fiction, nonfiction, poetry, drama, history, and journalism.
- Book Review Digest Retrospective, 1908-1982 (H.W. Wilson)Provides citations and excerpts from book reviews of adult or juvenile fiction and nonfiction.
