Architecture: Primary and Web Sources

Special Collections is home to over 5,500 rare, unique or historically significant items dating from the 15th century to the present and encompassing a broad range of formats including books, journals, manuscripts, papers and records, photographs, maps, comic books, audio-visual material, realia and ephemera.

The Library receives catalogs from major art exhibitions all over the world, including exhibits of the work of architects. The catalogs are classified at N405 W6 (3rd floor). Each one has an individual accession number by which it can be located on the shelf.

The Worldwide Bibliography of Art Exhibition Catalogs is a 3 volume index to the collection up to 1987.
Z5939 .W675 1992 | 5th floor

Help with researching the history of a house in Portland, Oregon, its neighborhood and locating photographs of the house.

The Oregon Historical Society holds primary documents on buildings in the state.

Weblog that covers architectural news, projects, products, events, interviews and competitions, catering to architects, designers and among others related to this field

A web resource on UK architecture and construction. The opening page is a pictoral chronology of British architecture and architects. Also has pages for UK Award winners, Construction Index, Doors Resource, and Useful links for British architecture and construction

The Journal of the American Institute of Architects

Open digital archive of Modernist houses, and educational archive for the documentation, preservation, and promotion of residential Modernist architecture. Includes an open digital collection of major US architecture magazines with over 4.2 million downloadable pages representing over 21,000 issues.

An online research platform for architecture and design. They publish information based on design products, materials and architectural projects mainly targeting architects, builders and manufacturers.

Archnet is a globally-accessible, intellectual resource focused on architecture, urbanism, environmental and landscape design, visual culture, and conservation issues related to the Muslim world.

Covers current links to authoritative sites about world art history. An award winning site for research, learning, and innovation.

This selective site is a a gathering point for networked resources on Art and Architecture. Includes pointers to resources around the net as well as original materials submitted by librarians, artists, and art historians.

Building Oregon: Architecture of Oregon and the Pacific Northwest provides approximately 20,000 images with accompanying documentation about the architectural heritage of the Pacific Northwest with special emphasis on Oregon’s historic sites and built environment.

Cyburbia, established in 1994, is the Internet's oldest portal and social networking site for urban planners and others interested in cities and the built environment.
Cyburbia includes a very active message board (almost 500,000 messages to date), an image hosting gallery, syndicated feeds of hundreds of planning-related weblogs, and a selective directory of Internet resources relevant to planning and urbanism.

An online London-based architecture, interiors and design magazine

The database documents National Register sites

The American Architectural Foundation (AAF) is a nonprofit educational organization dedicated to cultivating the public's understanding of architecture and the human experience.

National professional association of architects. Includes career center, book store, continuing education, AIA chapters.

Founded in 1899, ASLA is the national professional association for landscape architects, representing 17,000 members in 48 professional chapters and 68 student chapters.

USGBC is a global network of professionals dedicated to sustainable building practices and a greener future. The site includes comprehensive resources, reports, and articles that highlight the intersection between LEED and key topics.

NOMA's mission is the building of a strong national organization, strong chapters and strong members for the purpose of minimizing the effect of racism in our profession.

Portland chapter of National Organization of Minority Architects

The Society of Architectural Historians promotes the study and preservation of the built environment worldwide.

The National Institute of Building Sciences is a non-profit, non-governmental organization that successfully brings together representatives of government, the professions, industry, labor and consumer interests, and regulatory agencies to focus on the identification and resolution of problems and potential problems that hamper the construction of safe, affordable structures for housing, commerce and industry throughout the United States.