Architecture: Reference Works
Why Reference Works?
Reference works are an excellent first stop in your research and are incredibly useful for the following:
- Getting an overview of a topic
- Getting topic ideas for a paper topic or narrowing your topic
- Brainstorming keywords for searching and learning the vocabulary used by authors in that area
- Learning the key works on a given topic
- Discovering the key authors on a given topic
Reference works are a good starting off point, but should not be cited in your research as they are not considered primary or secondary sources. The only exception is when reference works contain primary and secondary sources (like collections of documents and essays).
Search for Subject Encyclopedias (PSU Only)
Enter a topic below
Bibliographies
Bibliographies point you to the key works on specific subjects.
- Bibliography of the History of ArtProvides abstracts for articles and books on European and American art from late antiquity to the present.
- CumInCADCumInCAD is a cumulative index of publications about computer aided architectural design. It includes bibliographic information about over 10,000 records from journals and conferences such as ACADIA, ASCAAD, CAADRIA, eCAADe, SiGraDi, CAAD futures, DDSS and others.
Print Books
Planning and Urban Design Standards by Call Number: Shelves -- 5th floor ; TH2031 .P55 2006Publication Date: 2006
Modern Architectural Landscape by Call Number: 3rd floor; NA2542.35 .C64 2012Publication Date: 2012This book examines diverse approaches to landscape in the work of architects practicing in Europe and the United States between 1915 and the mid-1980s.
Dictionaries and Encyclopedias
Encyclopedias and dictionaries provide background information on a variety of topics. Those with a call number starting with REF are on the 2nd floor and all others are in the stacks by their call number. Anything without a call number is an electronic resource.
- Oxford Art OnlineIncludes full text of the Grove 34-volume encyclopedia, The Dictionary of Art, which contains scholarly articles on the visual arts from prehistory to the present day.
- The Art & Architecture Thesaurus (AAT)The AAT is a structured vocabulary of around 125,000 terms, scope notes, and other information for describing fine art, architecture, decorative arts, archival materials, and material culture. (Copyright held by the J. Paul Getty Trust)
- The Getty Thesaurus of Geographic Names (TGN)The TGN is a structured vocabulary of around 1,000,000 geographic names, including vernacular and historical names, coordinates, and place types, and focusing on places important for the study of art and architecture. (Copyright held by the J. Paul Getty Trust)
- Oxford Reference OnlineContains full text subject encyclopedias, reference works, dictionaries, and handbooks in all disciplines.
- Reference manual for building officials. eBookOregon. Board of Examiners for Engineering and Land Surveying, issuing body.; Oregon. State Board of Architect Examiners, issuing body.; Oregon. Building Codes Division, issuing body. June 2022
- Print Sources
Biographies:
- Biography Reference CenterProvides over 430,000 fulltext biographies including 9,000 from the American National Biography.
eBooks
Green Building Illustrated by Publication Date: 2014This comprehensive book covers everything from the definition of green building, to details of high performance design, to sensible applications of renewable energy.
Race and Modern Architecture by Publication Date: 2020This volume offers a welcome and long-awaited intervention for the field by shining a spotlight on constructions of race and their impact on architecture and theory in Europe and North America and across various global contexts since the eighteenth century.
Structural Design of Buildings by Publication Date: 2016Presented in a clear structure and user-friendly style, the book goes through all the structural aspects of a building and assesses the importance of the different components.
Modern Architecture: A Very Short Introduction by Publication Date: 2018This book explores the technical innovations that opened up the cultural and intellectual opportunities for modern architecture to happen.
