Political Science: US Politics

Includes citations of articles and books on the history and culture of the United States, Mexico, and Canada.

Presents the digitized edition of legislative and executive documents of the U.S.Congress from the late 18th and early 19th centuries.

Covers early American newspapers, a major primary source for American history. Provides unprecedented access to the nation's newspapers from 1690 to 1876. Series I covers 1690-1876, while series II and III cover 1821-1876.

Covers the field of homeland security, which includes topics such as terrorism, public health, borders and immigration, intelligence, civil liberties, weapons and the military.

Comprised of full text magazine and newspaper articles on national/international policy and politics, public administration, political science, international relationships, national and global security, law enforcement, and the military branches.

Archives primary documents such as minutes, diaries, correspondence, pamphlets, newspapers and periodicals from the 1700s to the present. Chronicles the social justice efforts of the students and faculty of Earlham, Goshen, and Manchester colleges as well as the members of their affiliated historic peace-churches; the Quakers, Mennonites and the Church of the Brethren.

Maintains primary source documents and historical interpretations focusing on women in American social movements.

Contains full text scholarly and peer-reviewed articles covering all areas of law.

Contains citations and full text to U.S. legislative information from 1970 to the present, with additional coverage of Congressional hearings from 1824 to 1979.

Maintains abstracts and datasets for public opinion survey results from U.S. academic, commercial, and media opinion surveys. Download of datasets from Roper require that users create an account using a PSU email address.

Features videos and  full runs of many of the key international newsreels produced during the early twentieth century. Closed captions and/or interactive transcripts are available for many, but not all, titles.

Indexes the Oregonian (Portland, 1852-1937) as well as the University of Oregon student newspaper, The Daily Emerald, and The Register-Guard (Eugene).

Indexes citations to Oregonian articles published from 1852 to 1987.