BA 336U Essentials of Information Technology (Business Minor): Team Project Resources
Research Suggestions
If you are looking for articles on a specific topic, use the resources listed in the box Business Articles (the databases listed cover a mix of academic journals, trade publications, and newspapers) as well as Google Scholar (academic articles).
If you have the citation of an article or at least the title and wonder if PSU provides access to the full text, review the tutorial listed in the How to Find... Specific Articles... box.
Business Articles
Search databases across multiple publications:
** Search for articles on a topic (e.g., economy, supply chain, marketing strategy, etc.) across multiple publications.
- Business Source Premier
This link opens in a new window
Provides full text and citations to articles in various business publications; also includes company profiles, industry profiles, and country information. - Google Scholar
- This link opens in a new window
Google Scholar searches the academic, scholarly Web for peer-reviewed papers, theses, books, abstracts and articles. Searching Google Scholar from the Portland State University Library will identify full text articles available from PSU Library resources as well as open access articles from other universities and colleges. - Nexis Uni
- This link opens in a new window
Includes full text sources for regional, national, and international newspapers as well as business, legal, and medical publications, and also, government documents. - Regional Business NewsComprised of full text articles from local business publications, newspapers, and newswires in the U.S.
- Business Insights: Global
- This link opens in a new window
Provides company and industry profiles, including SWOT reports, market share reports, investment reports, articles, financials, and case studies. - U.S. Major DailiesProvides full text access to: The Chicago Tribune (1985-present), The Los Angeles Times (1985-present), The New York Times (1980-present), The Wall Street Journal (1984-present), and The Washington Post (1987-present). Closed captions are available. Interactive transcripts are available for many, but not all, titles.
- Ulrichs International Periodicals Directory** No full text articles ** This is a database to discover relevant trade journals on a topic and which databases cover them.
Direct access to key publications:
** This is only a short list of popular business publications. The Library provides access to a large number of other business publications. To find if we have a certain title, search in the library catalog or use the Journal search shortcut.
- Wall Street JournalOffers full text articles in The Wall Street Journal (Eastern edition, 1984-present) and the online edition (2010-present ), excluding stock quotes and classified ads. Updated daily.
- Financial TimesProvides online access to the Financial Times Newspaper. You must create an individual account to access.
PSU faculty/staff/students please create an account using your PDX email - Portland Business Journal
- This link opens in a new window
Provides access to Portland Business Journal (and other city business journals) and Book of Lists. You must create an individual account to access.
PSU faculty/staff/students please create an account using your PDX email - Daily Journal of CommerceCovers construction news, real estate, urban planning, energy, and transportation news for the greater Portland, Oregon metropolitan area. PSU faculty/staff/students please log in with your PSU (ODIN) ID to view username/password. Visitors please contact the Reference Desk.
- The EconomistLimited access to current articles (1988-). PSU does NOT have a full subscription.
- Economist Historical Archive 1843-2015Maintains the Economist full text, the British weekly newspaper that focuses on business, international events, and opinion pieces.
- OregonianProvide the Oregonian from 1987 for text access and 2017 for image access until present day.
- Bloomberg TerminalBloomberg Terminal includes news.
Search Google Scholar
How to Find Specific Articles Guide
If you have an article citation or the title of an article, check the library guide, Find Specific Articles in Full Text.
Ask a Librarian
Subject Librarian
Kerry Wu
Email: wuq@pdx.edu
Office hours by appointment