Public Administration: Find Statistics
Books on Statistics
Research Methods and Statistics for Public and Nonprofit Administrators by Call Number: JF1338.A2 N57 -- 3rd FloorPublication Date: 2013-09-27
Statistics, Knowledge and Policy (ebook) by Publication Date: 2006-03-01
Statistics and Public Policy by Call Number: H97 .S763 1997b -- BasementPublication Date: 1997-04-10
Research Methods in Public Administration and Nonprofit Management by Call Number: JF1338.A2 M38 2002 -- 3rd FloorPublication Date: 2002-08-27
State and Local Government Statistics at a Crossroads (ebook) by Publication Date: 2007-10-26
Related Guides
Research Methods
- Sage Research Methods OnlineContains full text, Sage research methods books, handbooks, and encyclopedias. Includes videos and interactive mapping tools.
Statistical Sources
For a more comprehensive listing of statistical sources please visit the Statistics & Data Sets portion of our Databases & Articles portal.
- Proquest Statistical Abstract of the United States
This link opens in a new window
Maintains the authoritative and comprehensive summary of statistics on the social, political, and economic conditions of the United States. - PolicyMap
- This link opens in a new window
Provides mapping, data, and analytics tools on U.S. demographics, real estate, health, jobs, education, and more topics. Mapping allows for multiple layers and editable data ranges. - ICPSR (Inter-university Consortium for Political and Social Research)Archives social science data that includes aging, child care, criminal justice, demography, education, political science as well as public and mental health.
- EIU Viewpoint (Economist Intelligence Unit)Reports on country commerce, country finance, and doing business in various countries. Now called EIU Viewpoint
- OECD iLibraryProvides full text access to books, journals, and statistical databases produced by Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development's (OECD) online library.
- Social Explorer
- This link opens in a new window
Social Explorer is an online research tool designed to access current and historical U.S. Census data and demographic information. It contains maps, profile reports, data elements, and variables. - Data.govData.gov provides access to federal open government data as well as data from state, local, and tribal governments.
- Policy Commons CitiesContains reports generated by local government agencies, civic organizations, and metropolitan and regional planning agencies for major cities in the United States and Canada.
