Taxation: Articles

Provides full text and citations to articles in various business publications; also includes company profiles, industry profiles, and country information.

Google Scholar searches the academic, scholarly Web for peer-reviewed papers, theses, books, abstracts and articles. Searching Google Scholar from the Portland State University Library will identify full text articles available from PSU Library resources as well as open access articles from other universities and colleges.

Includes full text sources for regional, national, and international newspapers as well as business, legal, and medical publications, and also, government documents.

Comprised of full text articles from local business publications, newspapers, and newswires in the U.S.

Provides company and industry profiles, including SWOT reports, market share reports, investment reports, articles, financials, and case studies.

Provides full text access to: The Chicago Tribune (1985-present), The Los Angeles Times (1985-present), The New York Times (1980-present), The Wall Street Journal (1984-present), and The Washington Post (1987-present). Closed captions are available. Interactive transcripts are available for many, but not all, titles.

** No full text articles ** This is a database to discover relevant trade journals on a topic and which databases cover them.

Offers full text articles in The Wall Street Journal (Eastern edition, 1984-present) and the online edition (2010-present ), excluding stock quotes and classified ads. Updated daily.

Provides online access to the Financial Times Newspaper. You must create an individual account to access.
PSU faculty/staff/students please create an account using your PDX email

Provides full access to the New York Times from 1980 to present.

Provides access to Portland Business Journal (and other city business journals) and Book of Lists. You must create an individual account to access.
PSU faculty/staff/students please create an account using your PDX email

Covers construction news, real estate, urban planning, energy, and transportation news for the greater Portland, Oregon metropolitan area.  PSU faculty/staff/students please log in with your PSU (ODIN) ID to view username/password. Visitors please contact the Reference Desk.

Maintains the Economist full text, the British weekly newspaper that focuses on business, international events, and opinion pieces.

Provide the Oregonian from 1987 for text access and 2017 for image access until present day.