Political Science: Local Politics
Books
The Radical Middle Class (ebook) by Publication Date: 2013-10-31
Portland: People, politics, and power, 1851-2001 by Call Number: F884.P857 L36 2003 -- BasementPublication Date: 2003-09-01
Portland
- Read All About It, OregonA blog that highlights newsworthy Oregon government information.
Related Guides
Oregon Policy Resources
- Oregon LegislatureSearch Oregon measures, Oregon Revised Statues, the Oregon Constitution, Oregon laws, and more.
- Oregon Bills & Laws - Oregon LegislatureAccess to Oregon bills & laws from 2007 to the present online. NEW for 2012: older volumes of the Oregon Revised Statutes are being scanned for online access. Look under "Selected Archives of the Oregon Revised Statutes"
- Oregon Revised Statutes (2013 ed.)Revised statutes of Oregon. Keyword-searchable and fully indexed.
- Oregon Administrative RulesSearch for Oregon Administrative Rules. Also includes an index of terms.
- Oregon Policy DirectoryUniversity of Oregon's Oregon Policy Directory points to numerous sites regarding Oregon Policy.
- Open States - OregonA collection of tools from the Sunlight Foundation that collects and displays state legislative data. It includes financial contribution data, legislative voting history, profiles for legislators and more.
- Nexis Uni
This link opens in a new window
Includes full text sources for regional, national, and international newspapers as well as business, legal, and medical publications, and also, government documents.
- Oregon Ballot Measure Archive - 1959-2007The Ballot Measure Archive Project (BMAP) Collection contains any materials relating to the ballot initiative process including correspondence, petitions, newspaper articles, research relating to the ballot's issue, campaign and public relations materials, signs, bumperstickers, posters, television and radio advertisements, speeches, financial records, t-shirts, buttons, and more.
More Oregon Resources
- Oregon.govThe official State of Oregon website.
- Oregon Blue BookThe official state directory and fact book about all levels of government in Oregon. Published since 1911, it is produced and updated by the Oregon State Archives.
- Oregon Newspaper IndexIndexes the Oregonian (Portland, 1852-1937) as well as the University of Oregon student newspaper, The Daily Emerald, and The Register-Guard (Eugene).
- Oregonian Newspaper Index Search (1852-1987)Indexes citations to Oregonian articles published from 1852 to 1987.
- Special Collections & University ArchivesWith the assistance of the Departments of Political Science and History, Special Collections holds papers of various Oregon politicians including Avel Gordly, Barbara Roberts, Gretchen Kafoury and others.