CHLA 450U: Latinx in Education: Scholarly Articles
Search the PSU Library Catalog for Scholarly Articles
Start your search for scholarly articles at the PSU Library catalog. Type your keywords into the search box on the Library homepage and run the search. Limit your search results by selecting Peer Reviewed Journals under Availability. Limit your search to the last five to ten years to review the most current research on your topic. Pertinent articles may include links to Similar Articles!
Be sure to Sign In in order to add relevant articles to My Favorites for easy access.
Core Databases
Use databases to identify articles that have been published on your topic. The databases listed below provide academic articles regarding aspects of Chicano/Latino Studies, or they are multidisciplinary in their focus but include coverage of Chicano/Latino issues. You may find that you want to look for topics from the perspective of particular discipline. You can choose a disciplinary database from the Library's subject listing of databases.
- ERIC (EBSCO interface)Includes citations and full-text access to education research found in journals, books, and grey literature.
- Education SourceIncludes citations and full text articles from education research journals, books, and conference papers.
- Hispanic Life in AmericaProvides access to the experience and impact of Hispanic Americans as recorded by the news media from 1704-current.
- Social Services AbstractsIncludes citations of journal articles, dissertations, and conference proceedings focused on social work, human services, social welfare, social policy, and community development.
- Arte Publico Hispanic Historical CollectionsContains a digital collection of historical content pertaining to U.S. Hispanic history, literature, and culture from colonial times through the 20th century. Content is in both Spanish and English.
- Sociological AbstractsIndexes citations to journal articles, book chapters, dissertations, and conference proceedings in the field of sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences.
- America: History and LifeIncludes citations of articles and books on the history and culture of the United States, Mexico, and Canada.
- MLA International BibliographyIndexes citations to journal articles, dissertations, and books about world literature, literary criticism, language, linguistics, and folklore from 1921 to the present.
- Fuente AcademicaCovers Spanish language scholarly, academic journals. Offers full text, multidisciplinary content.
Google Scholar
Google Scholar has been customized by the PSU library to find some full-text articles at PSU!
https://stats.lib.pdx.edu/proxy.php?url=http://scholar.google.com
Google Scholar can be extremely helpful in finding out how many times an article has been cited and who cited an article. This can help you determine how important an article is and which other authors you may want to investigate.
Make sure you're checking your discipline's databases as well, for fuller, more complete scholarly coverage of the journal articles on your topic.
The Peer Review Process Video
3 minute video on the peer review process, created by the North Carolina State University Libraries: http://www.lib.ncsu.edu/tutorials/pr/
Ask a Librarian
Finding Recent Articles in the Library Catalog Video
This video demonstrates how to find recent newspaper and peer reviewed articles in the Portland State University Library Catalog.
Brainstorming Keywords for Your Topic Video
This quick video explains how to turn your topic into keywords while searching for library resources and sources on the Web.
Is it Peer Reviewed?: The Video
This video shows you different ways to check whether an article is peer-reviewed.