This is the "Home" page of the "Communication" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Communication  

Last Updated: Oct 19, 2011 URL: http://guides.library.pdx.edu/communication Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 

Your Librarian

Profile Image
Linda Ueki Absher Interim Reference Coordinator
Contact Info
Office: 220B @ Millar Library Phone: 503-725-4713 absherl@pdx.edu
Send Email

Related Guides

Public Speaking & Rhetoric
by Linda Absher - Last Updated Oct 27, 2011
Film, Television & Radio
by Kris Kern - Last Updated May 15, 2012
Consumer Research
by Kerry Wu - Last Updated Mar 8, 2012
Psychology
by Kim Pendell - Last Updated Feb 23, 2012
 

Ask Us

 

In This Guide

Communication Research: Where to Begin?

(NOTE: For public speaking and rhetoric resources, please review the Public Speaking and Rhetoric research guide.)

Since the field of Communication is interdisciplinary, covering areas in business, psychology, sociology, even public policy and the arts, it may be difficult to decide where or how to start research.  A few tips:

  • Review the online guide Where Do I Start?.  It's an overview on how to develop your topic as well as fin d the books and articles you need for your paper or assignment.
  • Make sure you have an ODIN login and password. You'll need it to access the online research databases and journals off-campus.  Live on-campus?  No worries!  If you're using the campus networks, you'll be automatically connected.
  • Download Zotero or register for EndNote Web to help you collect your citations needed for your bibliography.  If you collect and store your citations while doing research, you'll save yourself a lot of time and grief when it comes time to write your paper.
  • Search for topics in the library's reference materials, specifically our encyclopedias and dictionaries.  The entries are short, providing quick but accurate overviews on subjects.  Additionally, they include further readings (books or articles) if you're interested in reading more on the subject. 
  • Search Annual Reviews Online or review articles in Communication Yearbook (print only, 3rd floor, P87 .C5974).  Both cover and review trends and research for various years. Invaluable if you want to learn what is the latest in communications research.  

Core Communication Studies Databases

  • Oxford Bibliographies Online: Communication
    OBO is designed to direct researchers to exactly the right chapter, book, website, archive, or data set they need for their research in the field of communication and includes key literature on the topic.
  • ComAbstracts  
      
    Citations and abstracts for articles from primary research journals in communication.
    Please note that this resource sometimes requires the use of the DjVu Browser Plug-In, which can be downloaded here.
  • Communication & Mass Media Complete  
      
    CMMC offers cover-to-cover indexing and abstracts for more than 550 journals, and selected coverage of nearly 200 additional journals. Includes full text for over 440 journals. Many major journals have indexing, abstracts, PDFs and searchable cited references from their first issues to the present (dating as far back as 1915).
  • Films On Demand  
      

    Extensive collection of streaming video of educational films and video segments in the Humanities & Social Sciences; Business & Economics; Science & Mathematics; Health & Medicine; Technical Education; Family & Consumer Sciences; Careers & Job Search and Guidance & Counseling. Click on the "CC" icon on the right side of the player to view captions.

  • Linguistics and Language Behavior Abstracts (LLBA)  
      
    Comprehensive resource in disciplines concerned with the nature and use of language. Provides citations to publications.
    Preview of New LLBA Platform
Portland State University Branford P. Millar Library | 1875 SW Park Avenue | Portland, Oregon 97201 | 503.725.5874 | Support the Library | Sitemap |
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip