Judaic Studies: Encyclopedias & Atlases
Core Encyclopedias
Encyclopedias and dictionaries provide excellent background information and are a great place to begin your research. Encyclopedias may be online, on the second floor of the Library in the Reference Collection, or on the shelves with other books on similar topics. Check the catalog for details.
Encyclopaedia Judaica
Online through PSU Library
Print: DS102.8 .E496 | Basement
Oxford Concise Companion to the Jewish Religion
Particularly useful for those new to Judaic Studies
Online through PSU Library
Encyclopaedia of Judaism
Somewhat more detailed and theological in approach
Online through PSU Library
Reference Works on Jewish Culture
YIVO Encyclopedia of Jews in Eastern Europe
Blackwell Companion to Jewish Culture from the Eighteenth Century to the Present
DS102.8 .B46 1989b | 2nd floor
The Encyclopedia of Jewish Life Before and During the Holocaust
DS135.E8 E45 2001 | 2nd floor
Jewish Films in the United States: A Comprehensive Survey and Descriptive Filmography
DS115.95 .Z9 F68 | 2nd floor
Jewish-American History and Culture: An Encyclopedia
E184 .J5 J48 1992 | 2nd floor
Reference Works on Israel
In progress... this content to be updated soon.
Reference Works on Judaism
The New Encyclopedia of Judaism
Print: BM50 .E632 2002 | Basement
Oxford Dictionary of the Jewish Religion
Online through PSU Library
Print: BM50 .O94 1997 | 2nd floor
The Jewish Religion: A Companion
Print: BM50 .J28 1995 | Basement
Historical Dictionary of Judaism
Print: BM50 .S65 1998 | 3rd Floor
Encyclopedia of Jewish Concepts
Print: BM50 .B55 1979 | Basement
Reference Works on History
Antisemitism: A Historical Encyclopedia of Prejudice and Persecution
DS146 .E8 A58 2005 | 2nd floor
Encyclopedia of Jewish History: Events and Eras of the Jewish People
DS118 .E465 1986b | 2nd floor
Encyclopedia of the Holocaust
D804.3 .E53 1990 | 2nd floor
The Holocaust Encyclopedia
D804.25 .H66 2001 | 2nd floor
Jewish-American History and Culture: An Encyclopedia
E184 .J5 J48 1992 | 2nd floor
Atlases
Atlas of Modern Jewish History
G1030 .F6513 1990 | Maps, 4th Floor
Atlas of the Jewish World
DS117 .D4 1984 | Off-Site Collection, Make Request