WR 327 Technical Report Writing: Regional, State, and Local

The official state directory and fact book about all levels of government in Oregon. Published since 1911, it is produced and updated by the Oregon State Archives.

A comprehensive and authoritative compendium of information about Oregon's history and culture.

Revised statutes of Oregon. Keyword-searchable and fully indexed.

Full text of 2015 Oregon Revised Statutes hosted by OregonLaws.org.

Access to Oregon bills & laws from 2007 to the present online. NEW for 2012: older volumes of the Oregon Revised Statutes are being scanned for online access. Look under "Selected Archives of the Oregon Revised Statutes"

Archived version of the Oregon State Legislature Bills and Laws website containing information on legislative measures dating back to 1995.

Includes laws passed in each session starting in 1841, prior to Oregon statehood.

Hosted by the Oregon State Archives, this site provides access to the Oregon Administrative Rules, also known as OARs. A rule is defined as any agency directive, standard, regulation, or statement of general applicability that implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy, or describes the procedure or practice requirements of any agency.

Search current rules with advanced tools via LexisNexis; search across multiple state codes and regulation sets.

Collection of digitized voters' pamphlets -- Special elections (1913 to present), Primary elections (2004 to present)
General elections, Marion County (1904 to present). Pamphlets include text of measures, explanatory statements, and arguments for and against as well as biographical information on candidates running for office.

From Lewis & Clark Law Schools' Boley Library, a good outline for researching the history of a particular law in Oregon.

Researching state law and regulations? Review agency histories and record retention schedules here.

Includes 13 different compilations of past Oregon statutes,

Created by the City of Portland to provide a new way of accessing public data, including Census data, building permits, crime data, and more.

Statistical, spatial, and descriptive information about the cities, counties and other civil, economic and natural regions of Oregon and Washington

Oregon Explorer provides a web-based natural resources digital library by integrating data from state and federal agencies, local governments, university scientists, and citizens. A collaboration between Oregon State University Libraries and the Institute for Natural Resources.

The OGDC helps to coordinate GIS activities in the state, facilitates communication about GIS issues, and maintains the website that hosts statewide geospatial data for the State of Oregon.

Metro’s Data Resource Center provides state-of-the-art mapping, spatial analysis, regional economic analysis and demographic forecasting for Metro, its regional partners, businesses and the public. Use "MetroMap" map viewer online.

The ICUD is the only regularly published guide to the reports and research that are generated by local government agencies, civic organizations, academic and research organizations, public libraries, and metropolitan and regional planning agencies in approximately 500 selected cities in the United States and Canada.

The host of the Oregon State Data Center as well as primary local partner with the US Census Bureau, the PRC provides updated population data for state and local jurisdictions and more.

In every US State and the District of Columbia, agencies are creating databases of useful information - information on businesses, licensed professionals, plots of land, even dates of fish stocking. Some of this content is available on search engines, but much of it is part of the invisible web. Since July 2007, librarians and other government information specialists have been working on identifying and annotating these databases in order to have them accessible in one place.