BA 101 Intro to Business & World Affairs: Business Databases

Provides company and industry profiles, including SWOT reports, market share reports, investment reports, articles, financials, and case studies.

Provides full text and citations to articles in various business publications; also includes company profiles, industry profiles, and country information.

Provides online access to the Financial Times Newspaper. You must create an individual account to access.
PSU faculty/staff/students please create an account using your PDX email

In-depth reports on US industries.

Provides reports written by analysts at investment banks, brokerage houses, and consulting firms. Reports cover financials and analysis on companies and select industries.

Provides detailed information on US and international public companies.

Maintains market research reports and consumer demographic/lifestyle profiles covering U.S. and international marketplaces. 

Includes full text sources for regional, national, and international newspapers as well as business, legal, and medical publications, and also, government documents.

Contains extensive statistics and analyses on countries, industries, companies, and consumers.

Provides access to Portland Business Journal (and other city business journals) and Book of Lists. You must create an individual account to access.
PSU faculty/staff/students please create an account using your PDX email

Business and financial information on US-based private companies. Searchable by companies, investors, funding, and M&A deals.
PSU faculty/staff/students please create a personal account using your PDX email

Provides profiles of U.S. companies, health care providers, nonprofit organizations, and government agencies.

Provides access to U.S. federal and state tax publications, including both primary source materials (e.g., Internal Revenue Code and Federal Tax Cases) and editorial materials. To create a personal account for additional functionalities, check out the database tutorial.

Demographics, psychographics, and media usage of U.S. adult consumers. Allows 5 simultaneous users.

Provides statistics from over 18,000 free and proprietary sources on a wide range of topics such as business, media, and demographics.

Offers full text articles in The Wall Street Journal (Eastern edition, 1984-present) and the online edition (2010-present ), excluding stock quotes and classified ads. Updated daily.

Provides access to datasets in business, economics, finance, and sustainability (such as Compustat North America, CRSP, Dow Jones, Eventus, MSCI, TRACE, and more). Access limited to current PSU students, faculty, and staff. After logging in with PSU ID, user will get a 3-day Access Pass. Log in again to get another one after the previous pass expires. User may also request an account