ANTH 325 Culture, Health and Healing: Find Articles

Provides selected full text, scholarly, and peer reviewed articles in the humanities, social sciences, and sciences.

Indexes articles and essays on anthropology, archaeology, and related fields.

Subset of Google that searches for scholarly articles and book chapters.

Provides full text of popular reference books, journals, magazines, and pamphlets on health care. Includes popular information about alternative health therapies.

Maintains citations and abstracts for journal articles, books, and dissertations in psychology about human behavior from 1879 to the present. Nearly 2500 journals are indexed in PsycINFO, and the database is updated weekly.

Maintains citation searching for high impact research journals in the arts and humanities, social sciences, and sciences and includes emerging sources citation indexing from 2005.

Combines Women's Studies International and Men's Studies databases. Provides citations to journal articles, conference papers, book chapters, government reports, and working papers as well as theses and dissertations. 

Indexes and contains full text of  international literature regarding gay, lesbian, bisexual, transexual, and transgender issues.

Covers all aspects of native North American culture, history, and life.

Contains citations and abstracts to journal articles and other materials related to aging.

Provides selected full text of regional and national newspapers in the U.S., as well as international newspapers. Also contains television and radio news transcripts.

Includes current newspapers, magazines, newsletters, and community publications of the ethnic, minority, and native presses. Includes scholarly journals on ethnicities and ethnic studies. Provides full text in English and Spanish.