Sustainable Business : Library Databases

Collects applied, concise ebooks on a wide range of business topics including management, accounting, supply chain, international business, and entrepreneurship.

Provides full text and citations to articles in various business publications; also includes company profiles, industry profiles, and country information.

In-depth reports on US industries.

Includes full text sources for regional, national, and international newspapers as well as business, legal, and medical publications, and also, government documents.

Maintains market research reports and consumer demographic/lifestyle profiles covering U.S. and international marketplaces. 

Provides full access to the New York Times from 1980 to present.

Contains extensive statistics and analyses on countries, industries, companies, and consumers.

Provides access to Portland Business Journal (and other city business journals) and Book of Lists. You must create an individual account to access.
PSU faculty/staff/students please create an account using your PDX email

Demographics, psychographics, and media usage of U.S. adult consumers. Allows 5 simultaneous users.

Offers full text articles in The Wall Street Journal (Eastern edition, 1984-present) and the online edition (2010-present ), excluding stock quotes and classified ads. Updated daily.

An authoritative online resource for reliable content on sustainable design strategies, green building materials, and case studies of high performance buildings.

Offers research covering all aspects of human impact on the environment. Its collection of scholarly, government, and general interest titles covers global warming, green building, pollution, sustainable agriculture, renewable energy, and recycling.

Maintains a global reference on the environment, energy, and natural resources.

Provides selected full text, scholarly, and peer reviewed articles in the humanities, social sciences, and sciences.

Offers reports on key issues in the U.S.Congress from 1923 to the present. Includes a searchable archive by keyword, date, or subject.

Maintains controversial contemporary topic summaries and overviews of current issues that include aspects of the issues along with pro and con arguments and opinions.