Biological Anthropology: Find Articles

Provides selected full text, scholarly, and peer reviewed articles in the humanities, social sciences, and sciences.

Google Scholar searches the academic, scholarly Web for peer-reviewed papers, theses, books, abstracts and articles. Searching Google Scholar from the Portland State University Library will identify full text articles available from PSU Library resources as well as open access articles from other universities and colleges.

Contains full text articles from major research journals in the humanities, social sciences, and sciences. Coverage of most journals starts from the beginning of a journal's publication and typically excludes the most recent three to five years.

Maintains citation searching for high impact research journals in the arts and humanities, social sciences, and sciences and includes emerging sources citation indexing from 2005.

Indexes articles and essays on anthropology, archaeology, and related fields.

Contains articles from international anthropology and archaeology journals from the Royal Anthropological Institute and the Centre for Anthropology, British Museum.

Provides full text access to selected anthropology journals from the American Anthropological Association (AAA).

Comprehensive online resource for primate information detailing habitat, social behavior, diet, physical measurements, risks of extinction, and other facts critical to understanding primate lives. This resource works best with the Internet Explorer browser.

Contains citations for zoological and animal science literature from biochemistry to veterinary medicine.

Indexes articles covering the earth sciences including palaeontology.

Offers full-text access to Springer scientific journals and ebooks.

Offers full-text access to articles in Elsevier journals covering multiple subjects such as genetics, biology, chemistry, engineering, earth and planetary sciences, materials science, and medicine,