Legal Resources: Articles
How to find Legal Resources
Core Resources
- CQ LibraryContains full text of CQ Researcher reports, CQ Magazine (formerly CQ Weekly, featuring bills and legislative actions) as well as reference works on politics, commerce, and the U.S. Congress.
- Criminal Justice Abstracts with Full TextOffers citations, abstracts, and full text articles in scholarly journals on crime trends, prevention and deterrence, juveniles, police, courts,and sentencing.
- National Criminal Justice Reference ServicesContains full text, criminal justice publications from federal, state, and local government along with books, research reports, journal articles, and unpublished research.
- Nexis Uni
This link opens in a new window
Includes full text sources for regional, national, and international newspapers as well as business, legal, and medical publications, and also, government documents.
- NOLO Reference: Law for all (via State of Oregon Law Library)Accessible to all Oregonians through the state's law library, this reference guide provides full-text legal reference that is written for individuals interested in learning about various legal topics, which include "adoption, child custody, criminal law, divorce, estate planning, family law, property and real estate, and small claims court."
Multidisiplinary Resources
- Academic Search PremierProvides selected full text, scholarly, and peer reviewed articles in the humanities, social sciences, and sciences.
- JSTORContains full text articles from major research journals in the humanities, social sciences, and sciences. Coverage of most journals starts from the beginning of a journal's publication and typically excludes the most recent three to five years.
- ProjectMuseIndexes citations for books and articles as wells as full text articles and ebooks from scholarly presses.