Psychology: Article Databases
Core Resource
This is our new platform for PsycINFO; it is more intuitive to use and has the same useful limits and search features of the old platform. Please see the PsycINFO Help page of this guide for more information.
- PsycINFOMaintains citations and abstracts for journal articles, books, and dissertations in psychology about human behavior from 1879 to the present. Nearly 2500 journals are indexed in PsycINFO, and the database is updated weekly.
Multidisciplinary Resources
- Google Scholar
This link opens in a new window
Google Scholar searches the academic, scholarly Web for peer-reviewed papers, theses, books, abstracts and articles. Searching Google Scholar from the Portland State University Library will identify full text articles available from PSU Library resources as well as open access articles from other universities and colleges. - Web of ScienceMaintains citation searching for high impact research journals in the arts and humanities, social sciences, and sciences and includes emerging sources citation indexing from 2005.
Related Databases
- Annual Review of PsychologyCollects full text, research reviews of current and emerging topics within psychology.
- Business Source Premier
- This link opens in a new window
Provides full text and citations to articles in various business publications; also includes company profiles, industry profiles, and country information. - Criminal Justice Abstracts with Full TextOffers citations, abstracts, and full text articles in scholarly journals on crime trends, prevention and deterrence, juveniles, police, courts,and sentencing.
- ERIC (EBSCO interface)Includes citations and full-text access to education research found in journals, books, and grey literature.
- Gender Studies DatabaseCombines Women's Studies International and Men's Studies databases. Provides citations to journal articles, conference papers, book chapters, government reports, and working papers as well as theses and dissertations.
- LGBT Life with Full TextIndexes and contains full text of international literature regarding gay, lesbian, bisexual, transexual, and transgender issues.
- PTSDpubsFeatures citations to the international literature on post-traumatic stress disorder and other mental health consequences of exposure to traumatic events.
- PubMed (Interface for MEDLINE)
- This link opens in a new window
Provides citations and abstracts for journal articles in all areas of medical practice and research from 1953 to the present. - Sociological AbstractsIndexes citations to journal articles, book chapters, dissertations, and conference proceedings in the field of sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences.