UNST Healthy People / Healthy Places - Neiworth: Peer Reviewed Articles

Is it peer reviewed?

This 2-minute video shows you a few different ways to check whether an article is peer-reviewed or refereed.

The Peer Review Process Video

3 minute video on the peer review process, created by the North Carolina State University Libraries: http://www.lib.ncsu.edu/tutorials/pr/

Three Paths to Scholarly Articles

You can use any or all of the tools below to search for articles.

	Library Catalog: search box on the library homepage	Specific Subject Database	Google Scholar: search from the PSU Library website
Strengths	Covers articles from hundreds of scholarly journals, and newspapers; Searches over 400 databases at once, so article can be available in more than one database; Can see immediately whether one article is available in full text, or if not, request via Interlibrary Loan directly; For retrieval options anytime, anywhere, you need to sign in with your Odin account.	Has a more focused scope like economics or history; Better interface with more search options/limiters and discipline-specific subject keywords; You just need to sign in with your Odin account to access anytime, anywhere.	Journals from a wide range of subjects, including ones that are not indexed in the catalog; The Google search engine; Includes "Cited by" for articles; Access to open access articles with links.
Weaknesses	You need to know to lock the filters in order to change your keywords; Not all PSU full text journals are indexed here; May produce too many results; Must sign in first to see the full results and request options.	Missing journals in subject from other databases; May need to use Find it @ PSU to check for full text status; May have to order from Interlibrary loan through the Library website.	Lack of sophisticated search options/limiters May produce too many results; Must use Find it @ PSU to locate full text.
Best For	If you already have a citation (or at least the title of the article); if you are exploring a topic (especially an interdisciplinary one) and not sure where to start or what keyword(s) to use.	If you need to do subject-specific or advanced searches using various options/limiters.	If you already have a citation (or at least the title of the article); If you are exploring a topic ( an interdisciplinary one) and not sure where to start or what keyword(s) to use.

Ulrich's International Periodicals Directory

Ulrichs International Periodicals Directory
Features bibliographic, access, and pricing information for newspapers, magazines, and journals published in the United States and internationally. Distinguishes peer reviewed and refereed journals from popular magazines.

Peer-Reviewed? Check Ulrich's

If you find an article, check to see if it is in peer-reviewed journal in the PSU Library database, Ulrichs International Periodicals Directory. Search for the title of the journal.

When you click on the title of the journal, you will see quite a bit of information about that journal. What you're looking for is whether it is refereed or peer-reviewed ( Ulrich's Refereed Icon ). If you are not sure if you clicked on the right journal title, check the description and make sure it relates to your research or the topic of your article.