Challenge Library Guide for WR 121 - Anderson - St. Helens: News
Course Guide for Challenge WR 121 from St. Helens. teacher: Chelsa Anderson
News
News and Newspapers can be a really important source of information for both current and historical topics. News is reported information and can be invaluable to many different fields of research. The library subscribes to a large number of newspaper databases as well as other news sources.
National Newspapers Databases
- Black Life in AmericaProvides historical newspaper and other primary source coverage of Black Life in America as recorded by the news media.
- Ethnic NewswatchIncludes current newspapers, magazines, newsletters, and community publications of the ethnic, minority, and native presses. Includes scholarly journals on ethnicities and ethnic studies. Provides full text in English and Spanish.
- Gale Onefile News (InfoTrac Newsstand)Provides access to leading international newspapers, major U.S. regional, national, and local newspapers as well as selected transcripts from popular television and radio news programs in the U.S.
- Independent VoicesThis is an open access digital collection of alternative press newspapers, magazines and journals.
- Newspaper SourceProvides selected full text of regional and national newspapers in the U.S., as well as international newspapers. Also contains television and radio news transcripts.
- Nexis Uni
This link opens in a new window
Includes full text sources for regional, national, and international newspapers as well as business, legal, and medical publications, and also, government documents. - Regional Business NewsComprised of full text articles from local business publications, newspapers, and newswires in the U.S.
- U.S. Major DailiesProvides full text access to: The Chicago Tribune (1985-present), The Los Angeles Times (1985-present), The New York Times (1980-present), The Wall Street Journal (1984-present), and The Washington Post (1987-present). Closed captions are available. Interactive transcripts are available for many, but not all, titles.
- Wall Street JournalOffers full text articles in The Wall Street Journal (Eastern edition, 1984-present) and the online edition (2010-present ), excluding stock quotes and classified ads. Updated daily.
- World News ConnectionAn archive of international news translated into English. It includes foreign newspaper articles, broadcast transcripts and datelines from 130 countries.
Historical Newspapers
- America's Historical NewspapersConsists of searchable digital facsimiles of local newspapers from all 50 states and the District of Columbia. Read eyewitness reporting, editorials, letters, advertisements, obituaries, and reviews.
- Chronicling AmericaArchives US newspapers from 1836 to 1922. Maintains a directory of US newspapers from 1690 to the present.
- Early American Newspapers I, II, and IIICovers early American newspapers, a major primary source for American history. Provides unprecedented access to the nation's newspapers from 1690 to 1876. Series I covers 1690-1876, while series II and III cover 1821-1876.
- Economist Historical Archive 1843-2015Maintains the Economist full text, the British weekly newspaper that focuses on business, international events, and opinion pieces.
- Historic Black Newspapers of PortlandNewspapers published by Black-owned presses in Portland and the Pacific Northwest from the 1910s to the 1980s
- New York Times Historical FileArchives the New York Times from 1851 with full page images and articles.
Historical Newspaper Indexes
Sometimes full text newspaper search engines don't succeed in identifying or providing a desired article. In these cases, a newspaper index may be the reference tool needed to provide citations for older newspaper articles. Follow up to retrieve the article with the Library's online holdings for that newspaper or using its microfilm holdings.
- Barron's IndexProvides indexing of Barron's national business and financial weekly. Coverage 1975 - 2004 . PSU Library call number HG1 .W26
- Index of the Christian Science MonitorThe title of the index has changed names over the years, but the Library's holdings cover 1960-1988. PSU Library call number AI21 .C5
- New York Times Index (print index)Coverage of the NYT from 1913 - 2008. PSU Library call number AI21 .N44. While the Library subscribes to the full text of the Times back to 1851, this print index can be a fascinating way to discover articles.
- Oregonian Newspaper Index Search (1852-1987)Provides citations for the Register Guard, the Daily Emerald and the Oregonian 1852 - 1987.
- Times of London IndexThe index has changed titles several times; coverage is 1876 - 2007. PSU Library call number AI 21 .T46
- Wall Street Journal IndexIndexing coverage from 1957 - 2004. PSU Library call number HG1 .W26.
- Oregon State Library - Oregon IndexA volunteer project organized by the Oregon State Library, provides indexing for selected regional papers. Coos Bay World, Jan 1996 - May 1996; Corvallis Gazette Times, 1988 - 1999; Daily Astorian, 1998-1990; Eugene Register-Guard, 1988 - 2002; Klamath Falls Herald & News, 1996; LaGrande Observer, 1995 - 2004; Lake Oswego Review, 1996 - 2004; Portland Oregonian, Jan 1985-Dec 1992; Salem Statesman Journal, Jan 1987 - Sept 2002; Tigard Times, 1996 - 2003; West Linn Tidings, 1998 - 2004; Willamette Week, 1974 - 1997; Wilsonville Spokesman, 1995 - 2004