Public Speaking & Rhetoric: Reference Works
Why Reference Works?
Reference works are an excellent first stop in your research and are incredibly useful for
- Getting an overview of a topic
- Getting topic ideas for a paper topic or narrowing your topic
- Brainstorming keywords for searching and learning the vocabulary used by authors in that area
- Learning the key works on a given topic
- Discovering the key authors on a given topic
PSU Library Catalog - Books
Results include both print books and ebooks, available from Portland State Library and other libraries.
Encyclopedias/Dictionaries
Most encyclopedias and dictionaries are considered reference works, providing short overviews on topics. The PSU Library has a variety of specialized encyclopedias, from music to gun control in print or online.
Core Resources
- Oxford Reference OnlineContains full text subject encyclopedias, reference works, dictionaries, and handbooks in all disciplines.
- Sage eReferenceContains full text encyclopedias and reference books in the social sciences and humanities. Search by keyword or browse by topic.
Related Resources
- Encyclopaedia of IslamThe Encyclopaedia of Islam (2nd edition), provides authoritative information and scholarly entries about the Middle East and the Islamic world.
- Encyclopedia of Women & Islamic CulturesRepresenting a collaboration of international scholars, the Encyclopedia of Women & Islamic Cultures crosses history, geographic borders, and disciplines to create a reference work that reflects the current research on gender studies and the Islamic world.
- Oxford Music OnlineIncludes full text of the 29-volume New Grove Dictionary of Music and Musicians, 2nd edition.
- Oxford Art OnlineIncludes full text of the Grove 34-volume encyclopedia, The Dictionary of Art, which contains scholarly articles on the visual arts from prehistory to the present day.