Archaeology: Find Articles

Maintains citation searching for high impact research journals in the arts and humanities, social sciences, and sciences and includes emerging sources citation indexing from 2005.

Indexes articles and essays on anthropology, archaeology, and related fields.

Contains articles from international anthropology and archaeology journals from the Royal Anthropological Institute and the Centre for Anthropology, British Museum.

Provides full text access to selected anthropology journals from the American Anthropological Association (AAA).

Consists of abstracts of literature related to the preservation and conservation of material cultural heritage.

Indexes articles about architecture, including archaeology.

Provides selected full text, scholarly, and peer reviewed articles in the humanities, social sciences, and sciences.

Provides citations to journal articles, government reports, and books in agriculture and related disciplines.

Provides citations to articles and reproductions from Art Index, 1929-1984. Covers all forms of art from antiquity to the twentieth century.

Covers most aspects of Native North American culture, history and life. Indexes works published from the sixteenth century to the present.

Offers citations and abstracts about the earth sciences including palaeontology.

Google Scholar searches the academic, scholarly Web for peer-reviewed papers, theses, books, abstracts and articles. Searching Google Scholar from the Portland State University Library will identify full text articles available from PSU Library resources as well as open access articles from other universities and colleges.

Contains full text articles from major research journals in the humanities, social sciences, and sciences. Coverage of most journals starts from the beginning of a journal's publication and typically excludes the most recent three to five years.

Contains citations for zoological and animal science literature from biochemistry to veterinary medicine.