UNST Gender & Sexualities : Books & Articles
What is a Scholarly Article?
Academic or scholarly journal articles:
- Written by experts in a particular field
- Written for other experts in that field
- Use expert language, or jargon, specific to that field
- Report on the results of research such as a scientific experiment
- Typically longer
- Very narrow and specific focus
- Give little to no background information
When searching for scholarly articles, match your search terms with the language experts use and be specific with your terms.
Article Databases
-
Academic Search Premier This link opens in a new windowProvides selected full text, scholarly, and peer reviewed articles in the humanities, social sciences, and sciences.
-
Business Source Premier This link opens in a new windowIncludes profiles on select companies, industries, and countries, as well as articles from various sources.
-
America: History and Life This link opens in a new windowIncludes citations of articles and books on the history and culture of the United States, Mexico, and Canada.
-
MLA International Bibliography This link opens in a new windowIndexes citations to journal articles, dissertations, and books about world literature, literary criticism, language, linguistics, and folklore from 1921 to the present.
-
Historical Abstracts This link opens in a new windowFind citations to academic articles on world history (except the U.S. and Canada), from the 15th century to the present.
-
Alt-HealthWatch This link opens in a new windowContains full text articles and other publications covering topics in complementary and alternative medicine (CAM).
-
Health Source: Nursing/Academic edition This link opens in a new windowPresents article citations and full text articles from health and medicine journals.
-
BuildingGreen This link opens in a new windowAn authoritative online resource for reliable content on sustainable design strategies, green building materials, and case studies of high performance buildings.
-
Urban Studies Abstracts This link opens in a new windowProvides indexing and abstracts for urban affairs, community development, and urban history.
Gender & Sexualities Databases
-
Gender Studies Database This link opens in a new windowCombines Women's Studies International and Men's Studies databases. Provides citations to journal articles, conference papers, book chapters, government reports, and working papers as well as theses and dissertations.
-
LGBT Life with Full Text This link opens in a new windowIndexes and contains full text of international literature regarding gay, lesbian, bisexual, transexual, and transgender issues.
-
LGBT Thought and Culture This link opens in a new windowProvides documentation of LGBT political and social movements throughout the 20th century and into the present day.
Finding Recent Articles in the Library Catalog Video
This video demonstrates how to find recent newspaper and peer reviewed articles in the Portland State University Library Catalog.
Finding eBooks
Use the search box on the Ebooks page to quickly find books the Library has available online or use the "ebooks" limit to filter your search results.
Find Books & eBooks in the Library Catalog Video
Gender & Sexualities eBooks
-
LGBT Victorians
by
Publication Date: 2022 -
Queering Urbanism
by
Publication Date: 2024 -
Gender Identity
by
Publication Date: 2025 -
Histories of the Transgender Child
by
Publication Date: 2018 -
Trans* in College
by
Publication Date: 2016
