Sociology: Data & Statistics
Data Sets & Statistics
- Social Explorer
This link opens in a new window
Social Explorer is an online research tool designed to access current and historical U.S. Census data and demographic information. It contains maps, profile reports, data elements, and variables. - ICPSR (Inter-university Consortium for Political and Social Research)Archives social science data that includes aging, child care, criminal justice, demography, education, political science as well as public and mental health.
Users should create accounts using their pdx.edu email to ensure complete access to content.
- National Equity AtlasThe Atlas presents data on changing demographics, racial inclusion, and the economic benefits of equity by region, state, and nationwide.
US Agency Data Sets
- Children's Bureau. Office of the Administration for Children and FamiliesThe Children’s Bureau (CB) partners with federal, state, tribal and local agencies to improve the overall health and well-being of our nation’s children and families.
- National Center for Education StatisticsThe National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) is the primary federal entity for collecting and analyzing data related to education.
- National Institute of Mental Health StatisticsStatistics currently available on the prevalence, treatment, and costs of mental disorders for the population of the United States, in addition to information about possible consequences of mental illnesses, such as suicide and disability.
- U.S. Bureau of Justice StatisticsStatistical information on crime, criminal offenders, victims of crime, and the operation of justice systems at all levels of government.
- Census Bureau
- This link opens in a new window
Offers population, housing, economic, trends, and geographic data.
- U.S. Department of Health & Human Services. Child Welfare Information GatewayProvide access to publications, websites, databases, and online learning tools for improving child welfare practice.
- National Center for Health StatisticsCompiles statistical information to guide actions and policies to improve the health of U.S. citizens.
- SAMHSA's Office of Applied StatisticsCollects the latest national data on alcohol, tobacco, marijuana, and other drug abuse including data on drug related emergency department episodes, medical examiner cases, and about the nation's substance abuse treatment system.
- HUD UserProvides data sets generated by the HUD Office of Policy Development and Research. Effors include the American Housing Survey, HUD median family income limits, and microdata from research initiatives such as housing discrimination, the HUD-insured multifamily housing stock, and the public housing population.
- Compendium of National Juvenile Justice Data SetsMaintains data sets about juvenile offending, victimization, and contact with the juvenile justice system. Data sources include official records and self-report data from surveys.
International Data & Statistics
- China Data OnlineProvides extensive economic and social data on China at the national, provincial, county and city levels. Internet Explorer Required
- OECD iLibraryOECD's Online Library of Statistical Databases, Books and Periodicals.
- World Development Indicators (WDI) OnlineProvides real and financial sector indicators in daily, monthly, quarterly and annual frequencies for developing and high-income countries; regional and global aggregates, such as industrial production, consumer prices, merchandise trade, exchange rates and equity market data.
- EIU Viewpoint (Economist Intelligence Unit)Reports on country commerce, country finance, and doing business in various countries. Now called EIU Viewpoint
- IMF DataData from the International Monetary Fund. Includes International Financial Statistics, Balance of Payments Statistics, Direction of Trade Statistics, Government Finance Statistics, and more. As of Jan 1, 2015, IMF data are freely available.
Cite Your Data Set
It is increasingly important to cite your data sources, just like you would normally cite a journal article that you used to support your research.
How and Why Should I Cite Data?
Here is an example of a data set citation:
Kerker, Bonnie, and Donna Eisenhower. New York City Community Health Survey, 2002. ICPSR27064-v1. Ann Arbor, MI: Inter-university Consortium for Political and Social Research [distributor], 2010-05-24. doi:10.3886/ICPSR27064.v1
Social Explorer Tutorial
Related Resources
- Bibliography of Data-Related LiteratureFind publications based on ICPSR data via the Bibliography of Data-Related Literature, a searchable database that contains over 41,000 citations of known published and unpublished works resulting from analyses of data held in the ICPSR archive.
Statistics Reference
Encyclopedia of Measurement & Statistics (ebook) by ISBN: 1412916119
