Judaic Studies: Articles
Polin
Polin: Studies in Polish Jewry is an annual that focuses on Polish-Jewish studies. Contributions are drawn from many disciplines, including history, politics, religious studies, literature, linguistics, sociology, art, and architecture. PSU Library holds all of the volumes in this series. You can search for articles in Polin through the database Historical Abstracts.
Article Databases
- Academic Search PremierProvides selected full text, scholarly, and peer reviewed articles in the humanities, social sciences, and sciences.
Use these databases to find scholarly articles in Library databases. Because Judaic Studies is multidisciplinary, you'll see some databases, like JSTOR and Academic Search Premier, with multidisciplinary coveragegh they are multidisciplinary.
Depending on your research topic, you may also need to branch out into other discplines like History, Psychology, Women's Studies, Anthropology, etc.
- Ethnic NewswatchIncludes current newspapers, magazines, newsletters, and community publications of the ethnic, minority, and native presses. Includes scholarly journals on ethnicities and ethnic studies. Provides full text in English and Spanish.
- Humanities and Social Sciences Index Retrospective (H.W. Wilson)Indexes citations to articles from scholarly social science and humanities journals from 1907 to 1984.
- JSTORContains full text articles from major research journals in the humanities, social sciences, and sciences. Coverage of most journals starts from the beginning of a journal's publication and typically excludes the most recent three to five years.
- RAMBI: The Index of Articles on Jewish StudiesFeatures scholarly articles in Judaic Studies, compiled from periodicals and compilations of articles held in the Jewish National and University Library. Includes articles written in English, Hebrew, and Yiddish.
- Religion and Philosophy CollectionContains citations and full text scholarly articles related to philosophy and religion.
- Web of ScienceMaintains citation searching for high impact research journals in the arts and humanities, social sciences, and sciences and includes emerging sources citation indexing from 2005.